Upcoming concerts

2017

16th February: L’Église Saint Maximim/Fragment – Metz, France
17th February: Les temps du corps – Paris, France
18th February: Muma – Le Havre, France
19th February: Penn Ar Jazz – Brest, France
28th March: Blow Out/MIR – Oslo, Norway
30th March: Playdate – Bergen, Norway
31st March: TBA – Antwerpen, Belgium
2nd April: Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens – Deurle, Belgium
3rd April: De Ruimte – Amsterdam, Holland
8th April: Non-Figurativ Musikk – Tønsberg, Norway

 

Previous concerts

2016

27th November: Biermannsgården – Oslo, Norway (Bidrobon)
26th November: Bomuldsfabrikken – Arendal, Norway
20th November: Bimhuis – Amsterdam, Netherlands (The Necks’ 30th anniversary)
13th November: Dokkhuset – Trondheim, Norway (FriFrom)
12th November: Folken – Stavanger, Norway
25th June: Auditorium St Germain – Poitiers, France (Festival Bruisme)
18th June: Musée d’Art, Historie & Archéologie – Évreux, France
28th January: Kaldalón, Harpa – Reykjavik, Iceland (Dark Music Days)

2015

23rd November: Haugesund Billedgalleri – Haugesund/Norway
22nd November: Cafeteatret – Oslo/Norway
20th November: Koncertkirken – Copenhagen/Denmark
17th November: Instants Chavires – Paris/France
16th November: Cave12 – Geneva/Switzerland
15th November: Beeflat – Bern/Switzerland
14th November: The Forge/London Jazz Festival – London/UK
12th November: Newcastle University – Newcastle/UK
13th September: The Norwegian National Opera/Ultima festival – Oslo, Norway (work by Henrik Hellstenius)
12th September: The Norwegian National Opera/Ultima festival – Oslo, Norway (work by Henrik Hellstenius)
11th September: The Norwegian National Opera/Ultima festival – Oslo, Norway (work by Henrik Hellstenius)
26th August: Festival METEO – Mulhouse, France
19th July: PLI festival – Pont de Barret, France
31st May: La Phare á Lucioles – Sault, France
30th May: La Phare á Lucioles – Sault, France
22nd April:The Norwegian Academy of Music – Oslo, Norway
21st April: The Norwegian Academy of Music – Oslo, Norway

2014

10th November: The Old Church – Portland/OR, USA
8th November: Mills College – Oakland/CA, USA
7th November: Crow with no mouth – Minneapolis/MN, USA
6th November: Chicago Cultural Center – Chicago/IL, USA (Umbrella Festival)
5th November: UCCS – Colorado Springs/CO, USA w/Jane Rigler, Andrew Dewar, Timothy Feeney, Holland Hopson
5th November: UCCS – Colorado Springs/CO, USA
4th November: UCCS – Colorado Springs/CO, USA
2nd November: Ars Nova Workshop – Philadelphia/PA, USA
27th March: Victoria – Oslo, Norway
21st March: Kulturkirken Jakob – Oslo, Norway (with The Norwegian Wind Ensemble)
20th March: Moss samfunnshus – Moss, Norway (with The Norwegian Wind Ensemble)
19th March: Resonans – Gjøvik, Norway

 

2013

25th October: Densités Festival – Fresnes-en-woëvre, France
5th June: The Bakery – Perth, Australia (Tura New Music)
4th June: The 107 Projects – Sydney, Australia (Jazzgroove Association)
3rd June: Lamps @ 401 Hibernian House – Sydney, Australia
1st June: Bennetts Lane Jazz Club – Melbourne, Australia (Melbourne Jazz Festival)
31st May: Bennetts Lane Jazz Club – Melbourne, Australia (Melbourne Jazz Festival)
7th April: Koen-Dori Classics – Tokyo, Japan (with Yumiko Tanaka as guest)
6th April: Candy – Chiba, Japan
5th April: Nu Things – Osaka, Japan
4th April: Guggenheim House – Kobe, Japan
3rd April: Urbanguild – Kyoto, Japan
2nd April: Super Deluxe – Tokyo, Japan

 

2012

14th December: NMH – Oslo, Norway
16th November: NMH – Oslo, Norway
15th November: Sardinen USF – Bergen, Norway
14th November: Victoria – Oslo, Norway
13th November: Blæst – Trondheim, Norway
6th October: Babel Prague Festival at Archa Theater – Praha, Czech Republic
28th September: Crak Festival at Eglise St. Merri – Paris, France
1st September: MOMBI Festival – Fall, Norway
7th June: Novara Jazz Festival – Novara, Italy
5th June: MIR – Oslo, Norway
4th June: EXIL – Zurich, Switzerland
3rd March: Odeon Theater – Wien, Austria

 

2011

18th December: Nu Things – Osaka, Japan
17th December: Forest Limit – Tokyo, Japan – with Jim O’Rourke
15th December: Pit in – Tokyo , Japan – with Yumiko Tanaka
14th December: Pit in – Tokyo, Japan – with Otomo Yoshihide
13th December: Gendai University – Tokyo, Japan
29th November: Cankarjev Dom – Ljubljana, Slovenia
27th November: MUG/Offene Ohren – München, Germany
26th November: Skur 2 – Stavanger, Norway
25th November: Biermannsgården – Oslo, Norway (8 pm)
25th November: NMH – Oslo, Norway (3 pm) – with Vilde & Inga Duo
24th November: Korskirken – Bergen, Norway
2nd September: Punkt Festival – Kristiansand, Norway
22nd July: Molde Jazz Festival – Molde, Norway

29th May: Teni Zvuka Festival – St Petersburg, Russia
26th May: Festspillene – Bergen, Norway
19th May: Angelica Festival – Bologna, Italy

15th May: Centro Cultural De Matadero – Huesca, Spain
14th May: Ensems Festival – Valencia, Spain
16th April: Vossajazz – Voss, Norway
14th April: Caféteateret – Oslo, Norway
13th April: Dokkhuset – Trondheim, Norway
5th April: Irtijal Festival – Beirut, Lebanon
20th February: Exploratorium – Berlin, Germany

 

2010

December 14th: Salle Adagio – Thionville, France
December 12th: Sala Rossa – Montreal/QC, Canada
December 9th: Issue Project Room – Brooklyn/NY, USA
December 8th: Ars Nova Workshop – Philadelphia/PA, USA
December 7th: Chicago Cultural Center – Chicago/IL, USA

June 3rd: Biermannsgården – Oslo, Norway
May 22nd: FIMAV – Victoriaville/QC, Canada
May 20th: Festival des musiques de création – Jonquière/QC, Canada
May 19th: Music Gallery – Toronto/ON, Canada
April 14th: Porgy & Bess – Wien, Austria
February 13th: Radio France – Paris, France (watch and listen here)
February 12th: Philharmonie – Luxembourg
February 11th: Vooruit – Gent, Belgium
February 10th: Paradox – Tilburg, Holland
2010 tours made possible with help from:

2009

December 12th: Gerlesborgskolan – Hamburgsund, Sweden
December 10th: Victoria, Nasjonal Jazzscene – Oslo, Norway
December 9th: AMR/Cave12 – Geneve, Switzerland
December 8th: Dampfzentrale – Bern, Switzerland
December 5th: Total Meeting Festival – Tours, France
December 4th: Pannonica – Nantes, France
July 9th: Joan Miró Museum – Barcelona, Spain
June 20th: Shared Sounds Festival – Berlin, Germany
March 29th: Jazzlines Festival – München, Germany
March 27th: Manufaktur – Schorndorf, Germany
– made possible with help from Norwegische Botschaft

 

2008

December 13th: Casa del Jazz – Rome, Italy
November 15th: Fri resonans festival – Trondheim, Norway
November 4th: Instants Chavires – Paris, France
November 3rd: Université de Metz – Metz, France
July 2nd: Kongsberg Jazzfestival – Kongsberg, Norway
June 7th: Aterforum festival – Ferrara, Italy
May 25th: Henie Onstad Kunstsenter – Bærum, Norway
May 24th: Nattjazz – Bergen, Norway
May 16th: Alter Schlachthof – Wels, Austria
May 15th: Rote Fabrik – Zürich, Switzerland
May 14th: Vivienda Murat – Milano, Italy

(all concerts in 2008 supported by Arts Coucil Norway, Fund for performing artists, Norwegian Jazzforum and The Audio Visual Fund)

 

2007

November 17th: European Jazz Expo – Cagliari, Italy
September 1st: Punkt Festival – Kristiansand, Norway
August 29th: Belleville – Oslo, Norway